Queen’s University’s Spring 2019 Convocation Schedule

Are you graduating this year, or know someone who is? Here’s everything you need to know about Queen’s University’s Spring 2019 Convocation – the schedule, where to get gowns, where to park, and much more!

Are you graduating this year, or know someone who is?

We compiled a list of date, time and locations for each program + answers to frequently asked questions + useful links to save money on accommodations!

FAQ

1.) Construction — Several construction projects by the City of Kingston will be occurring in and around the Queen’s Campus during Spring 2019 that may impact your transportation to and from convocation. Click here to see an updated list of closures and delays.
2.) Parking — Guests can park FREE on surface parking lots and street parking spaces with “Permit Required” signs during Convocation (i.e. Tindall Field surface lot, ILC surface lot, streets around campus). DO NOT PARK in “Reserved 24/7” spaces – your vehicle will be ticketed.
3.) Guest Seating – Deadline is Tuesday, May 14th (for ceremonies on May 23rd-May 24th) and Friday, May 17th for all other ceremonies. Reserve seats via SOLUS.
* Limit of three (3) guests per graduate.
* Limited capacity in Grant Hall and the ARC Main Gym. Specific limits vary per ceremony – go to the Convocation Schedule page and click on the + next to your date.
* Extra rooms with simulcast on large screen available in Kingston Hall and SKHS.
* Do not include your own attendance in guest seating.
* All ceremonies will be broadcast live online here.     
4.) Hoods and Gowns Rentals — $55.00 for undergraduate and Master’s, and $60.00 for Ph.D’s and you can rent them day-of (cash only) in Kingston Hall (1st Floor).
* Arrive at least 1 hour before your ceremony. Bring your Student ID or government Photo ID and cash payment.
* You must return items immediately after the ceremony to Kingston Hall (within 1.5 hrs) – charged an additional $43-$110 if not returned/damaged

Queen’s University: Spring 2019 Convocation Schedule

Ceremony 1:      Thursday, May 23 at 2:30 pm     @ Grant Hall
School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Health Sciences
•    Healthcare Quality (HQ)
•    Health Sciences (BHSC)
•    Medicine (MD)
•    Nursing (CNP, DPHNP, NURA, NURR, NURS)
________________________________________

Ceremony 2:      Friday, May 24 at 10:00 am     @ Grant Hall
Smith School of Business (Professional Programs), School of Graduate Studies
•    Master of Business Administration – Americas (MBACQ)
•    Master of Business Administration – Executive (EMBA)
•    Education (Graduate programs)
•    Public Administration (MPA)
•    Industrial Relations (MIR)

Ceremony 3:      Friday, May 24 at 1:00 pm     @ Grant Hall
Smith School of Business (Professional Programs)
•    Master of Business Administration  – Queen’s (QMBA)
•    Master of Business Administration – Accelerated (AMBA)

Ceremony 4:      Friday, May 24 at 4:00 pm     @ Grant Hall
Smith School of Business (Professional Programs)
•    Master of Finance (MFIN)
•    Master of International Business (MIB)
•    Master of Management Analytics (MMA)
________________________________________

Ceremony 5:      Monday, June 3 at 10:00 am     @ Grant Hall
School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science
•    Drama (DRAM)
•    Cultural Studies (CUST)
•    Film and Media (FILM)
•    Music (MUSC)
•    Music Theatre (MUTH)
•    Philosophy (PHIL)
•    Religious Studies (RELS)
•    Stage and Screen Studies (STSC)
•    Theology (all plans / subplans)

Ceremony 6:      Monday, June 3 at 2:30 pm    @ Grant Hall
School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science
•    Anatomy and Cell Biology (ANAT)
•    Anatomical Sciences (AS)
•    Astrophysics (ASPH)
•    Computing (BMCO, COCA, COMP, COGS, COMA, CSCI, SODE)
•    Epidemiology (EPID)
•    Mathematical Physics (MAPH)
•    Medicine (MEDS)
•    Pathology (PATH)
•    Pediatrics (PAED)
•    Pharmacology and Toxicology (PHTO)
•    Physiology (PHGY)
•    Physics (PHYS)
•    Physics, Engineering Physics, and Astronomy (PEPA)
•    Public Health Sciences (PHS)
_______________________________________

Ceremony 7:      Tuesday, June 4 at 10:00 am     @ Grant Hall
Engineering and Applied Science (Graduate programs only)
o    Chemical Engineering (CHEE)
o    Civil Engineering (CIVL)
o    Design and Manufacturing (DM)
o    Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECEN, ELEC)
o    Engineering Chemistry (ENCH)
o    Geological Engineering (GEOE)
o    Mechanical Engineering (MECH)
o    Mechanical and Materials Engineering (MEME)
o    Mining Engineering (MINE)
o    Community Relations for the Extractive Industries (GCCRE)   
Graduate and ArtSci Undergraduate programs
o    Environmental Studies (EBIO, ECHM, EGEO, EGPY, ELSC, ENSC, ENVS, ETOX)
o    Geography (GIMS, GISC, GPHY, GPPL)
o    Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering (GSGE)
o    Geology (GEOL)
o    Mathematics and Statistics (MAST, MATH, STAT)
o    Urban and Regional Planning (SURP)

Ceremony 8:      Tuesday, June 4 at 1:00 pm    @ Grant Hall
School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science
•    Health Studies (HLTH)
•    Kinesiology and Health Studies (KHS, KINE)
•    Physical and Health Education (PHED)

Ceremony 9:      Tuesday, June 4 at 4:00 pm     @ Grant Hall
School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science
•    Economics (APEC, ECON)
•    French Studies (FREN, FRLG)
•    Indigenous Studies (INDG)
•    Languages, Literatures and Cultures (GRMN, HISP, ITLN, LANG, LATN, LING, LLCU, SLAS)
•    Risk Policy and Regulation (DRPR)
________________________________________

Ceremony 10:      Wednesday, June 5 at 10:00 am     @ Grant Hall
School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science
•    Aging and Health (AGHE)
•    Classics (CLAS, CLST)
•    Occupational Therapy (OT)
•    Physical Therapy (PT)
•    Political Studies (POLS, PPEC)
•    Rehabilitation Science (RHBS)

Ceremony 11:      Wednesday, June 5 at 2:30 pm     @ Grant Hall
School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science
•    Biology (BIOL, BIMA, BIPS)
•    Biomedical Informatics (MBI)
•    Biomedical and Molecular Sciences (BMS)
•    Biotechnology (BTEC)
•    Medical Sciences (MMSC)
•    Microbiology and Immunology (MIIM)
•    Neuroscience (NSCI)
________________________________________

Ceremony 12:      Thursday, June 6 at 10:00 am     @ Grant Hall
School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science
•    English Language and Literature (ENGL)
•    History (HIST)
•    Jewish Studies (JWST)
•    Liberal Studies (LIBS)
•    Medieval Studies (MDVL)

Ceremony 13:      Thursday, June 6 at 1:00 pm     @ Grant Hall
School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Law

Ceremony 14:      Thursday, June 6 at 4:00 pm     @ Grant Hall
Faculty of Education
•    Diploma in Education (DEd)
•    Bachelor of Education (BEd)
________________________________________

Ceremony 15:      Tuesday, June 11 at 10:00 am     @ ARC Main Gym
School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science
•    Biochemistry (BCHM)
•    Chemistry (CHEM)
•    Life Sciences (LISC)

Ceremony 16:      Tuesday, June 11 at 2:30 pm     @ ARC Main Gym
School of Graduate Studies, Smith School of Business (Commerce Program)
•    Management (MGMT)
•    Commerce (BCOM)
________________________________________

Ceremony 17:      Wednesday, June 12 at 10:00 am     @ ARC Main Gym
School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science
•    Art Conservation (ARTC)
•    Art History (ARTH)
•    Art Leadership (MAAL, AMGD)
•    Gender Studies (GNDS)
•    Global Development Studies (DEVS)
•    Fine Art (ARTF)
•    Psychology (PSYC)
•    Sociology (SOCY)
•    Visual Art (ARTV)

Ceremony 18:      Wednesday, June 12 at 2:30 pm @ ARC Main Gym
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Undergraduate programs only)
o    Chemical Engineering (CHEE)
o    Civil Engineering (CIVL)
o    Electrical and Computer Engineering (CMPE, ECEN, ELEC)
o    Engineering Chemistry (ENCH)
o    Engineering Physics (ENPH)
o    Geological Engineering (GEOE, GENG)
o    Mathematics and Engineering (MTHE)
o    Mechanical Engineering (MECH)
o    Mechanical and Materials Engineering (MEME)
o    Mining Engineering (MINE)

Useful Links